PAF Physics Test pdf download

PAF Physics Test pdf download

PAF Physics test pdf download solved mcqs with answers. Join PAF test preparation practice tests physics and past papers.

PAF Physics Test MCQs:

What is the SI unit used to measure frequency?
(a) second (b) hertz
(c) ampere (d) newton

Answer: B

At which position is the kinetic energy of a mass-spring system at its maximum?
(a) extreme position (b) mean position
(c) both a and b (d) none of these

Answer: B

How many decibels is equivalent to one bell?
(a) 10 dB (b) 20 dB (c) 30 dB (d) 40 dB

Answer: D

What is the speed of sound in air at 0°C?
(a) 386 m/s (b) 376 m/s (c) 346 m/s (d) 331 m/s

Answer: A

Which type of lens does the human eye have?
(a) convex mirror (b) concave mirror
(c) convex lens (d) concave lens

Answer: C

What is the value of the refractive index of air?
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4

Answer: A

To shield the gold leaves from external disturbances in an electroscope, what material is the grounded foil made of?
(a) aluminium (b) silver (c) copper (d) brass

Answer: A

If 4 joules of work are performed on a 2-coulomb charge against the electric field, what is the electric potential?
(a) 1 volt (b) 2 volts (c) 4 volts (d) 8 volts

Answer: B

Which unit is used to measure electric power?
(a) watt (b) ampere (c) joule (d) volt

Answer: A


Also Read: E-Rozgaar Centers for Jobless People in Pakistan


PAF Physics MCQs with Answers:

When electrons move from low to high potential in an electric circuit, what happens to their energy?
(a) lose energy (b) gain energy
(c) gain power (d) lose their identity

Answer: A

Who presented the laws of electromagnetic induction and electrolysis?
(a) Simon Ohm (b) George Coulomb
(c) Newton (d) Michael Faraday

Answer: D

On which principle does a transformer operate?
(a) principle of mutual induction
(b) principle of D.C motor
(c) principle of A.C generator
(d) principle of self-induction

Answer: A

What is the study of the magnetic effects of current called?
(a) magnetism (b) electromagnetism
(c) electric capacity (d) electricity

Answer: B

In the expression x = A.B, when is x equal to 1?
(a) A and B are 1 (b) A or B = 0
(c) A is 0 and B is 1 (d) A is 1 and B is 0

Answer: A

In the expression X = A.B, when is X equal to 0?
(a) A = 0, B = 0 (b) A = 0, B = 1
(c) A = 1, B = 0 (d) all of these

Answer: D

What is considered as the brain of any computer system?
(a) monitor (b) memory (c) CPU (d) control unit

Answer: C

Which of the following is not a form of processing?
(a) arranging (b) manipulating
(c) calculating (d) gathering

Answer: B

How can the atomic mass number be calculated?
(a) Z – A (b) A + N (c) Z + N (d) Z + A

Answer: C

Which particle is heavier than an electron?
(a) 1836 (b) 1863 (c) 1870 (d) 1800

Answer: A

What is the safe limit of radiation exposure in one year?
(a) 3 rem (b) 4 rem (c) 5 rem (d) 6 rem

Answer: C

Share this:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *